Privacy Policy

My Super Assist takes the privacy of our applicants very seriouslyand we will comply with all legislative requirements. This includesthe Privacy Act and Australian Privacy Principles (2014).In some cases as required by law we will need to make your information available to others. In all other cases we ensure that we will seek the written permission of the applicant.

Open and transparent management of personal information. The object of this principle is to ensure that My Super Assist entities manage personal information in an open and transparent way.

Anonymity and pseudonymity. Individuals may have the option of not identifying themselves, or of using a pseudonym, when dealing with My Super Assist in relation to a particular matter.

Collection of solicited Personal Information. My Super Assist must not collect personal information (other than sensitive information) unless the information is reasonably necessary for My Super Assist business purposes.

Dealing with unsolicited personal information. If My Super Assist receives personal information, My Super Assist must, within a reasonable period after receiving this information, determine whether or not the we would have collected the information under Australian Privacy Principle 3, and if not we must, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy the information or ensure that the information is deidentified.

Notification of the collection of personal information. Requires My Super Assist to notify our applicants of any additional information that we collect about them, and further advise them of how we will deal with and manage this information.

Use or disclosure of personal information. The information that My Super Assist holds on an applicant that was collected for a particular purpose, My Super Assist must not use or disclose the information for another purpose unless the applicant has consented.

Direct marketing. As the My Super Assist holds personal information about applicants, we must not must not use or disclose the information forthe purpose of direct marketing.

Cross Border disclosure of personal information. Where My Super Assist discloses personal information about an applicant to an overseas recipient, My Super Assist must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the overseas recipient does not breach the Australian Privacy Principles.

Adoption, use or disclosure of government related identifiers. My Super Assist must not adopt a government related identifier of an applicant as its own identifier of the applicant except when using identification codes.

Quality of personal information. My Super Assist must take such steps (if any) as are reasonable in the circumstances to ensure that the personal information that My Super Assist collects is accurate, up to date and complete.

Security of personal information. If My Super Assist holds personal information, it must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to protect the information.

Access to personal information. As My Super Assist holds personal information about an applicant, My Super Assist must, on request by the applicant, give the applicant access to the information.

Correction of personal information. As My Super Assist holds personal information about applicant and should we believe that this information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading; or the applicant requests My Super Assist to correct the information; My Super Assist must take such steps as are reasonable in the circumstances to correct that information.

Contact Us

Questions, bug reports, feedback, feature requests - we're here for it all.

Call Us

24 hours a day

7 days a week

Write to Us

24 hours a day

7 days a week

Chat Live

2:00 a.m. - 8:30 p.m. Monday - Thursday

2:00 a.m. - 5:00 p.m. Friday (Pacific Time)